OT:RR:CTF:VS H318294 UBB
[…] CBP Regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 10.131 through § 10.139, provide the requirements that must be met in order for Northern Tool’s entries to qualify under the actual use tariff provisions. In particular, 19 C.F.R. § 10.133 provides that three conditions must be met in order to qualify for a free or lower rate of duty pursuant to an actual use provision. These are:

Such use is intended at the time of importation. The article is so used. Proof of use is furnished within 3 years after the date the article is entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption.

Further, § 10.134 provides that:

A showing of intent by the importer as to the actual use of imported merchandise shall be made by filing with the entry for consumption or for warehouse a declaration as to the intended use of the merchandise, or by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) and the reduced or free rate of duty on the entry form. Entry made under an actual use provision of the HTSUS may be construed as a declaration that the merchandise is entered to be used for the purpose stated in the HTSUS, provided the Center director is satisfied the merchandise will be so used. However, the Center director shall require a written declaration to be filed if he is not satisfied that merchandise entered under an actual use provision will be used for the purposes stated in the HTSUS.

Hence, the declaration of intent must be made at the time of importation and can be made in one of two ways: (a) an actual declaration of intent as to the intended use of the merchandise, or (b) by entering the proper subheading of an actual use provision.

In Tradewind Farms, Inc. v. United States, the Court of International Trade confirmed that “[w]hichever option [under 19 C.F.R. § 10.134] an importer chooses, the action must be made at the time of entry.” 31 CIT 664, 670 (Ct. Intl. Trade 2007).